Project/Area Number |
21K06321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松波 雅俊 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60632635)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アカハライモリ / 網状進化 / 交雑 / 遺伝子浸透 / ゲノムワイド解析 / ddRAD-seq / RNA-seq / 集団遺伝 / SNP解析 / 両生類 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、これまで考えられてきた以上に、生物の種分化プロセスの中で交雑による網状進化が生じ、それに伴う遺伝子浸透が、現在の集団の遺伝的組成に影響してきたことが明らかとなっている。そこで本研究では、本研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」を、現在や過去の複数回の交雑とそれによる遺伝子浸透が、どのように集団の遺伝的組成に影響するのかとして、過去から現在まで、複数の集団間の交雑がみられるアカハライモリを研究対象としてSNP解析(ddRAD-seq)による網状進化の検証をおこない、またRNA-seqでの適応的遺伝子探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate genetic variation in the nuclear genome of the red-bellied newt throughout its distribution range, we performed SNP analysis by ddRAD-seq using DNA from 130 individuals obtained from all over Japan. Admixture and principal component analyses revealed that the species is roughly divided into three groups, northern Japan, central Japan, and western Japan, with subgroups within each group. The f4-test results confirmed that the Central Japan group was affected by introgression from both the Northern and Western Japan groups. In addition, RNA-seq was conducted to verify whether adaptive genes are spreading beyond the hybrid zone by introgression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のゲノム解析技術の発展に伴い、多くの生物が過去に交雑に伴う網状進化を経験して、それが現在の種や集団の遺伝的組成にも影響していることが明らかになっている。本研究では、アカハライモリの分布域全体で、初めてゲノムワイドなSNP解析とRNA-seq解析を行うことにより、本種でも過去の系統間の交雑とそれに伴う遺伝子浸透により、集団間の網状進化が起きたことが明らかとなった。これらの結果は、本種の進化プロセスだけの知見にとどまらず、多くの野生動物でも実際にはこれまで考えられてきた以上に複雑な進化プロセスを経て、現在の集団構造が形成されてきたことを示唆しており、この点に学術的意義や社会的意義がある。