Application of MIG-seq analysis to distinguish native and exotic populations of Lespedeza (Leguminosae) and to taxonomic revision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Tomoyuki  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50228293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 歩  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90868754)
陶山 佳久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60282315)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマメ科 / ハギ属 / ヤマハギ亜属 / MIG-seq解析 / ミヤギノハギ(広義) / ビッチュウヤマハギ / ケハギ / 国内外来種 / MIG-seq / 系統解析 / ヤマハギ節 / ミヤギノハギ / 分類学 / 帰化種
Outline of Research at the Start
マメ科のハギ属植物は、道路法面緑化の目的で中国から頻繁に導入されており、これら集団の拡散が日本各地で進行している。中でも、ミヤギノハギ(広義)の仲間は、日本から中国にかけて分布し、かつ、地理的変異に富み、園芸品種も含めて分類学的問題の多く、在来集団と外来集団との識別が難しい。本研究は、従来の分子系統解析法より多くの変異を探索できる可能性の高い次世代シークエンサーを用いたMIG-seq 法を適用し、(1)在来集団と外来集団を識別するDNAマーカーを探索し、(2)DNAマーカーと関連する識別形態を明らかにすること、および(3)ミヤギノハギ(広義)の分類を再検討することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phylogenetic analyses focusing on Japanese species of Lespedeza (Leguminosae) were performed using the MIG-seq method, which allows comprehensive analysis of genetic variation across the entire genome. Most species formed clusters within each other. In L. thunbergii s.l. each intraspecific taxon showed a phylogenetic unity as an independent species. These results and seed morphology found did not support such taxonomic treatments as L. thunbergii s.l. or L. formosa s.l. It was also suggested that the horticultural species may have originated as a hybrid between L. thunbergii subsp. patens and L. thunbergii subsp. thunbergii f. angustifolia. Many Lespedeza species outside their natural distribution range were phylogenetically connected to populations in their natural distribution range, but in some cases, independent lineages seemingly exotic were detected. In addition, genetic differences were detected between isolated populations of L. thunbergii subsp. satsumensis and L. melanantha.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本産マメ科ハギ属の種を中心に、多数の個体を材料に、遺伝的変異をゲノム全体にわたり網羅的に解析した最初の研究である。少数の遺伝子領域を用いたこれまでの系統解析とほとんど矛盾しない結果が得られたと同時に、さらに詳細で解像度の高い系統関係を明らかにした。この結果は、ミヤギノハギ(広義)の種内分類群の系統的な独立性を支持し、ミヤギノハギやシロバナハギといった園芸種については、ケハギとビッチュウヤマハギが関与する雑種起源の可能性を示唆した。また、道路法面緑化を目的に本来の分布域外に導入されている由来や分類の不確かなハギ類についても、国内外来種・外国産在来種の判定および系統学的帰属を解明した。