| Project/Area Number |
21K06324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 環境適応 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多様な環境に適応するための植物の形態進化のうち、水流から受ける物理的影響を軽減する方向の進化と、過剰な金属イオンによる生理的乾燥状態に対する進化という、直接関係のない環境適応が、類似した狭葉化といった形態変化を伴っている問題に関して、その背景にあるメカニズムの共通性をこれまでに明らかにした植物群を用いて研究を行い、相同な形態が獲得された原因を探ることが本研究の概要となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plants are selected in morphology adapted to various environments, and it has been reported that narrow leaves had been done for plant morphology in the rheophytic zone to avoid river current stress, but it remains unclear the specific differentiation in traits other than leaves in the rheophyte. To clarify the difference in petiole strength and flexibility to avoid the stress, we compared the bending strength between rheophytic Osmunda lancea and its allied inland species O. japonica (Osmundaceae). The results were that the strength of petioles in O. lancea was weaker than those of O. japonica, but the bending in the former was significantly greater in the latter. These are the first report on petiole flexibility for rheophytic adaptation, indicating that the acquisition of both pinnule morphology and petiole flexibility in O. lancea had led to avoid stress by sudden flooding and allowed this species to invade along rivers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで河川沿いにおける植物の水流ストレスの低減戦略は、葉身が細くなる狭葉化のみで説明されていたものの、本研究は茎と葉身を繋ぐ葉柄に焦点を当てて解析した結果、葉柄が柔軟性を獲得していることが世界で初めて示すことができたために、今後は葉身だけではなく葉柄も含めた葉全体で評価することを可能にした。