Phylogenetic relationships between the Ophidiasteridae and Goniasteridae (Asteroidea): Evolution and adaptation from the deep sea to the shallow waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Toshihiko  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 部長 (70222263)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子系統解析 / ホウキボシ科 / ゴカクヒトデ科 / ヒトデ綱 / 深海 / 分類体系 / 多様化 / 祖先形質復元 / 適応形態 / R/r比 / 分類 / 系統 / 棘皮動物
Outline of Research at the Start
アカヒトデ目に属するホウキボシ科とゴカクヒトデ科を対象に系統分類学的研究を行う.前者は熱帯の浅海で優占し盤が小さく腕が細長いのに対し,後者は寒冷な深海で優占し体は平たい五角形をしている.両科は分類学的に混乱しており,ホウキボシ科とされている種の一部は実際にはゴカクヒトデ科であることがわかってきた.
そこで,これら両科に属する種・属の分類体系と系統関係を分子系統解析によって明らかにし,両科の対照的な形態や生態の特徴の祖先形質復元によって,多くの底生動物で推測されている方向性とは逆の,深海から浅海への分布の拡大という現象に着目し,これらの特徴の浅海環境への適応について議論する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phylogenetic studies on the morphological and molecular characteristics of the families Ophidiasteridae and Goniasteridae were conducted. Traditional systematics considered ophidiasterids, with slender arms, to be dominant in shallow seas, while goniasterids, with pentagonal bodies, were thought to be dominant in the deep sea. However, detailed molecular phylogenetic analysis revealed that many species previously classified under Ophidiasteridae actually belong to Goniasteridae, indicating a significant need to revise the classification system. It was found that goniasterids are widely distributed from the deep sea to shallow waters, and species inhabiting shallow seas have similar morphologies to sympatric ophidiasterids. Ancestral state reconstruction suggested an evolutionary trend opposite to what has been hypothesized for many benthic animals, revealing an expansion from deep to shallow seas and corresponding morphological adaptations to shallow water environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物は進化によって,様々な形態を生み出してきた.形態がそれぞれの系統でどのように変化したのかを追うことは,進化を理解する上での重要な課題である.ヒトデ類においては,これまで形態から推定されていた分類・系統が,分子系統解析によって大きく見直されつつある.系統に基づく分類体系と分類形質とを対比させた分析から,進化の実像がわかるようになり,浅海から浅海へ進出して多様化するという,これまであまり指摘されていなかった進化の道筋を示唆することができた.