Self-organizaion of ultradian rhythm activity in colony level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Tomonori  千葉大学, 海洋バイオシステム研究センター, 准教授 (80608547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 研  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50313424)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己組織化 / ウルトラディアンリズム / 社会性昆虫 / トゲオオハリアリ / 女王接触 / リズム活動
Outline of Research at the Start
アリの社会では,集団レベルで活発に働く活動期と多くの個体が休む休息期が交互に出現する.このような集団レベルのリズム活動が如何にして創発されるのか不明であった.本研究課題では,1)アリの社会を個体、個体間、集団の各階層に分解しそれぞれ活動特性を抽出するともに,2)ネットワーク解析から個体間の相互作用パターンを明らかにし,これらを合成することで集団レベルの活動動態の解明を目指す.特に唯一の繁殖者である女王が,集団レベルの活動動態にあたえる影響を調査し,女王とワーカーまたはワーカー間の局所的な相互作用で制御されている自己組織化機構について議論する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the emergence of ultradian rhythms at the colony level in social insects . Our findings revealed that: 1) all castes, including queens, internal and external workers, showed ultradian rhythms, and these rhythms also differed among castes; 2) walking speed and walking activity also varied between castes and were related with colony size. Additionally, it was confirmed that contact with the queen could potentially influence the period of ultradian rhythms of workers. From these results, it is suggested that ant societies consist of individuals with different rhythms, and that interactions among individuals, particularly contact with the queen, result in the adjustment of individual rhythms, leading to the expression of rhythms at the colony level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サーかディンアンリズムに比べ、ウルトラディアンリズムの研究は少なく特に社会性昆虫では皆無であった。本申請課題の成果により、少なくともアリ類にウルトラディアンリズムとその制御因子が広く存在する可能性が示唆された。このことは、リズム活動という新たな視点から社会性を評価できる可能性があると同時に、多細胞生物である人間のサーカディアンリズムの制御と同じロジックで、集団生物のリズム活動を扱えることを示している。