Eco-evolutionary feedbacks in pollination networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Gaku  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90453852)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords送粉共生ネットワーク / 生態-進化フィードバック / 対捕食者防衛 / 行動改変 / 繁殖システム / 送粉者捕食 / 送粉ネットワーク / 雑種形成 / 超越分離 / 共生 / 非消費的効果 / 数理モデル / 分化型自然選択 / 生態的種分化 / 局所適応 / 連合学習
Outline of Research at the Start
植物と送粉者の相互作用が作る送粉ネットワークは生物多様性の宝庫であると同時に、農作物生産に必須の送粉サービスを供給する。本研究では、植物の花形質の進化と送粉者の個体群動態の間に起こる生態-進化フィードバックに焦点を当て、送粉ネットワークの形成機構を理論的に解明する。本研究で構築する理論から、人為攪乱への送粉ネットワークの進化的応答が予測でき、その保全と管理のための長期的視座が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant-pollinator networks are a treasure trove of biodiversity and provide essential pollination services for crop production. In this study, mathematical models and computer simulations were used to elucidate the evolutionary ecological mechanisms that create plant-pollinator networks. We discovered a new mechanism of ecological speciation of plants caused by the association learning of pollinators. We also clarified the differences in distribution range expansion mechanisms among closely related species with different reproductive systems. In addition, we elucidated the stabilization mechanism of the pollinator symbiosis network by pollinator predation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色とりどりの花が咲き乱れるお花畑とそこで饗宴するハチやチョウなどの訪花者が作る送粉共生ネットワークは生物多様性の宝庫である。本研究の成果の1つは、送粉共生ネットワークの進化の新しいメカニズムの解明である。この成果より、報酬の多い花を弁別する送粉者の連合学習が送粉共生ネットワークの多様性の進化に重要であることが分かった。また、送粉共生に繁殖を依存する他殖性植物とそうではない自殖性植物では分布拡大の制限要因が異なる点を示した。加えて、送粉者捕食が送粉共生ネットワークの安定化に果たす役割も解明した。これらの成果は、人間活動に多大な恩恵をもたらす送粉共生ネットワークの保全や管理に役立つ可能性がある。