Elevational changes in production and soil respiration rates in subalpine forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koichi  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (80324226)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌呼吸 / 競争 / 森林動態 / 炭素循環 / 標高傾度 / 生産量 / 胸高断面積合計値 / 細根 / 純一次生産量 / 大型木質リター
Outline of Research at the Start
山岳環境の日本では,寒冷な高標高では樹木の成長が低いため,CO2吸収である森林の純一次生産量(NPP)は低い.また,土壌面からのCO2排出である,枯死木などの大型木質リター(CWD)の分解による呼吸(RCWD)と土壌中の微生物や根の呼吸(RS)も低い.温暖化によってNPPだけでなくRCWDとRSも増加するため,高標高の森林がCO2の吸収源または排出源になるか不明である.本研究では標高傾度にそった個体の成長・死亡の長期観察データを用いてNPP, RSとRCWDの測定,さらにモデルによって標高傾度にそったCO2吸収に対する温暖化の影響予測を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the production and soil respiration rate of subalpine forests along an elevation gradient. (1) The results showed that growth decreased due to competition at all elevations, and that the growth rate was positively correlated with the temperature during the growth period and negatively correlated with the precipitation. Furthermore, a decrease in growth rate increased the mortality rate. (2) Soil respiration rate at each elevation could be estimated from soil temperature, soil moisture, and forest biomass. (3) At all elevations, root respiration rate and microbial respiration rate were positively correlated with soil temperature. Fine root mass decreased with higher elevations, but it was revealed that root respiration rate per fine root mass was higher at higher elevations. (4) Seasonal and diurnal variations in soil respiration rates could be reproduced by soil temperature and soil moisture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では,樹木個体の成長率,死亡率,そして土壌呼吸速度を森林のバイオマス,個体間競争と気象条件から推定できることを示した.樹木個体の成長率と死亡率に対する気象の影響については,まだデータ数が少ないため,推定精度は高くないが,今後,データを積み上げることで,より精度が高まることが期待される.樹木の成長に対する気象の影響は年輪年代学的な手法でよく研究されてきたが,一般的に行われている毎木調査のデータから推定できれば,今後,多くの森林データに適用でき,また温暖化の影響予測にも利用できる.