Reproductive system of deep-sea cephalopods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hiroashi Noritaka  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (90376997)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深海生物 / 繁殖様式 / 乱婚 / 父性解析 / ホタルイカ / ホタルイカモドキ / オペレーショナル性比 / 頭足類 / 繁殖行動 / 繁殖戦略 / 交尾後性選択 / 精子競争 / ダイオウイカ / 繁殖戦術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ホタルイカの単婚発見を契機に、これまで手つかずであった深海性イカ類の繁殖様式を明らかにし、深海という特殊な環境またはホタルイカ独自の生活史形質が単婚進化と如何に関連するのかを明らかにする。さらに申請者が行ったこれまでの研究経過から単婚-乱婚の選択を決める環境要因や生理的変化を究明するとともに頭足類で初めてとなる性決定様式の解明のための性染色体の存在を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ed the reproductive patterns of the firefly squid, Anguilla japonica, a close relative of the firefly squid, Anguilla japonica. The firefly squid, in Toyama Bay has a breeding season from early summer to autumn, and the proportion of males increased from October onward. Microsatellite markers were developed to examine the paternity of sperm masses attached to females, which were found to be promiscuous. Furthermore, in the latter half of the breeding season, the sex ratio was skewed toward males, and there was a corresponding diversification in sperm delivery sites.
We found that females of the brown squids have three sperm delivery sites, and that there is a rule of thumb regarding the use of these three sites, with the buccal membrane always being used for the first time during copulation, and finally the area behind the eyes. In addition, a small number of males were observed to use all three sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋生物の多くは繁殖行動が不明である。特に深海生物のそれは観察が極めて困難なためほとんど知見がなかった。本研究を通して、ホタルイカ、ホタルイカモドキ、そしてダイオウイカの繁殖に関する新知見を得ることができたことは、今後自然や地球環境や生物多様性を一般人に理解してもらう時に役立つと期待される。特に水族館のような科学リテラシー、アウトリーチに特化した施設における最新知見の提供は。社会的貢献度の高いものとなっている。