Neglected life history traits: correlated evolution between egg and clutch shapes and parental care in heteropteran insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kudo Shin-ichi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90284330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 和徳  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10322843)
大庭 伸也  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20638481)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords親による子の保護 / 卵形 / 生活史進化 / 卵形状 / 生活史形質 / 系統種間比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,生活史形質間に見いだされる進化的な相関パターンを説明する仮説を,異翅亜目昆虫を対象にした系統種間比較によって検証するものである。このグループは,多様な繁殖戦略(親の保護の有無,水生と陸生など)を持つ種を含む単系統群である。主要対象は,親の保護と卵塊や卵に関する形質である。特に卵の形状の適応進化は,近年になって急速に理解が進んでいるが,親の保護との関係はこれまで全く検討されたことがない。また,卵サイズの進化における議論で注目されてきた「水中産卵が親の保護と卵サイズに及ぼす効果」も検討する。大規模系統サンプリングと高精度の比較分析によって,信頼性の高い検証を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The understanding of the adaptive evolution of egg shapes has developed rapidly. In some insects, females guard clutches on substrates against predators with a straddling posture. Eggs located in the peripheral area of such clutches experience high predation pressure. Thus, selection may favor compact clutches composed of longitudinally elongated eggs. Shield bugs (Heteroptera), in which maternal guarding of eggs has undergone repeated evolution, provide a good opportunity to test this hypothesis. Our phylogenetic comparative analyses revealed that eggs were more elongated in caring than in non-caring species, although this difference was obscured in species with large eggs. Reconstructed ancestral states of egg shape and maternal care suggested that the enhanced elongation of eggs occurred after the establishment of maternal care. These findings indicate that post-ovipositional parental care affects the evolution of egg shapes, depending on egg geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活史形質の進化は進化生態学の中心的な課題であるが,卵サイズやクラッチサイズ等に比べて,卵形の適応進化に関する我々の理解は遅れていた。しかし,卵形の適応進化の理解はここ数年で急速に進んでいる。鳥類や爬虫類といった脊椎動物が主な研究対象であり,特に鳥類では親の抱卵と卵形進化の関係が注目されてきた。しかし,他の系統群で親の保護行動と卵形進化の関係を検討した例は皆無である。本研究は産卵後の親の保護が卵形進化に影響したことを示す無脊椎動物で初の成果であり,プレスリリースを予定している。卵塊内部の捕食圧変異に立脚した一般性の高い仮説を提出・検証している点,今後の研究に対する高いインパクトが期待される。