Project/Area Number |
21K06338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
HARUTA Shin 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50359642)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 好熱性細菌 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / シグナル伝達 / 滑走運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、好熱菌で未発見の細胞間コミュニケーションを同定し、そのメカニズムの全容を解明する。これまでの研究で、好熱性細菌クロロフレクサスが未同定の細胞外低分子シグナル物質を生産し、細胞運動を制御していることが見つかってきた。本研究では、進化的に古い起源を有するクロロフレクサス属細菌について、細胞間情報伝達シグナル分子を同定し、そのシグナル分子の合成、制御、作用機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify cell-to-cell communication signaling molecules in a deeply branching gliding bacterium, Chloroflexus aggregans, widely distributed in terrestrial thermal environments, and to elucidate the mechanisms of action of the signaling molecule. We applied liquid chromatography to extract extracellular signaling molecules that promote the gliding motility of C. aggregans. Spectroscopic analyses revealed that the signal molecule was low molecular weight hydrocarbons containing phosphate groups and was different from known bacterial intercellular signal molecules. Transcriptional changes in C. aggregans by the signal molecule were examined, and no significant changes in the transcript levels of known chemotaxis-related genes were detected, suggesting a novel signaling response mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で対象としたChloroflexus aggregansは進化的に古い系統に属していることから、本菌で得られた知見は細胞間コミュニケーションの起源を探ることに貢献する。また、本菌は数百の桿状細胞が一列につながった糸状体を形成しており、細胞間コミュニケーションは個々の細胞が連携して糸状体の運動性を決定するのにも重要であると考えられる。本菌の細胞間シグナル伝達・応答機構に関する研究成果は、生物の多細胞化の理解にもつながる。 本菌で見出した細胞間シグナル分子による代謝制御は、好熱菌に広く適用できることが期待され、産業応用上有用な好熱菌の機能開発・高度利用にも活用できる。