Predicting the fine scale distribution of invasive alien species through analyzing their potential habitats and community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Makihiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (60791366)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外来種 / 生態ニッチ / 種分布モデル / GIS / アリ / 土地利用 / 土地利用データ / 気象データ / 群集解析 / ニッチ幅 / Formicidae / ニッチ分析 / 景観分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「外来種が生息する場所」の推定を通じて、国内未定着の外来種が生息する可能性が高い地域を高解像度にて予測する技術の開発を目指す。まず国内未定着種が所属する可能性が高い群集を、生息環境情報や国外の分布から推定する。そして国内でその群集が利用する環境を土地利用や植生データから解析し、群集が利用する生息環境の分布地図を作成する。これに気候に基づく未定着種の分布範囲の予測を組み合わせ、高解像度の未定着種国内分布予測を行う。
本研究は生物分布の規定要因の解明を通じて種分布推定の高度化を図るため、在来種にも応用することで希少種の保全や多様性評価にも利用可能な手法となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on alien ant species, including their native distribution and non-alien species to compare ecological niches using climate and land use data. Through analysis of niche breadth, niche conservatism, niche shifts, and community analysis, we identified alien ant species showed niche conservatism and ecological niche models (Maxent models) with landuse data is effectively predict their distributions. Additionally, principal component analysis was used to evaluate the conservatism and shifts of ecological niches between native and invaded regions, showing that invasive species often exhibit generalist tendencies with broad niche breadths and similar land use types in both native and invaded regions, suggesting species in the same groups can become alien species. These findings provide crucial insights for assessing invasion risks and managing ecosystems and are expected to contribute to effective control measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、外来種の生態ニッチに関する新たな知見を提供し、特に土地利用データを用いた種分布予測の有用性を示している。また、原産地域における外来種の所属する群集解析が潜在的外来種の予測に有用であることも示された。これは外来種の侵入リスク評価や生態系管理において、本研究の予測手法は実践的な防除対策の策定に寄与し、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。本手法は他の分類群に対する分布予測にも応用可能であり、従来の気候データのみを用いた手法に比べて、より現実的かつ詳細な予測が可能となると考えられるため、保全生態学や生物地理学の分野においても貢献が期待される。