Comparative approach for life history evolution associated with sibling rivalry in the cichlid fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shun  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (30845821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沓掛 展之  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (20435647)
安房田 智司  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60569002)
丸山 敦  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (70368033)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsきょうだい間対立 / 生活史進化 / 進化生物学 / 種間比較 / カワスズメ科魚類 / きょうだい間攻撃 / 子育て / 古代湖 / タンガニイカ湖 / 安定同位体解析
Outline of Research at the Start
きょうだい間の対立の進化を促進する社会的・生態的要因を明らかにした研究は極めて稀である。そこで本プロジェクトでは南米アマゾン川やアフリカのタンガニイカ湖に生息する子育てを行う魚類であるカワスズメ科魚類の幼魚を対象とし『きょうだい間対立の進化を促進する社会的要因・生態的要因に関する仮説』を種間比較研究から検証する。さらにカワスズメ科魚類複数種が幼魚に粘膜を給餌するという特殊な生態に着目し粘膜給餌への依存度の種間の違いと、幼魚の成長に伴うきょうだい間の対立を野外で調べる。また安定同位体解析を応用し親からの幼魚への粘膜給餌の依存度を検出する手法の開発を並行して行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we used an interspecific comparative approach to elucidate the ecological and social factors driving sibling conflict in the diversified cichlid fishes of Lake Tanganyika, an ancient lake in Africa. We successfully collected data on eggs and body size for ca. 90 species and on behavioural data for ca. 50 species. On these data, we tested hypotheses on the factors that cause sibling conflict and found that egg investment, social structure and feeding ecology are related to aggression between siblings. We also found some indications of the eco-social factors that determine these egg investments and social structure in cichlid fishes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血縁者間の対立の理解は行動生態学や進化生物学において恒久的な課題であった。このプロジェクトでは、きょうだい同士の攻撃性を駆動する要因について理論的に提唱された、いくつかの仮説を検証したものである。これらの仮説は種内変異を用いた検証が難しく、重要な仮説として位置付けられているものの、これまで検証事例はほぼない。本プロジェクトではこれらの仮説について、種間比較におけるアプローチを用いることにより、検証することができた。