Exhaustive analyses on interrelationships among plant functional traits based on application of machine learning to an open access database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Aiba Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (80751990)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能形質 / 機能的多様性 / 植物生態学 / 森林生態学 / 樹木群集 / 生物多様性 / 機械学習 / 植物群集
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の機能形質間の関係は、植物の機能・生活史の多様性の基盤であり、その解明は様々な環境問題とも深く関わる重要な課題である。しかし、形質間の関係が線形な相関関係に限定されると考える合理的な理由はないにもかかわらず、形質間の交互作用や非線形な関係を検証した例はほとんどない。本研究では世界最大の植物形質データベース TRYのデータを、機械学習法を用いて解析することで、これまでほとんど解析されてこなかった、植物の機能形質間関係における交互作用や非線形性の重要性を網羅的・定量的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interrelationships among functional traits were analyzed by using a machine-learning method for 10 traits of 1875 species available in the TRY database. For all traits, the predictive ability of the machine learning model exceeded that of the single regression model, suggesting the importance of relationships among multiple traits, interactive effects, and nonlinearities in the relationships among traits. The calculation of the Friedman's H index demonstrated that up to 30% of the explained variation was attributable to interactions among traits. In addition, the number of traits required to reproduce the arrangement of traits in the multidimensional trait space was verified by using distance correlation for 18 traits of 157 Japanese tree species. The results showed that at least six traits are required to achieve a distance correlation of 0.9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の形質間関係は、基礎科学的に重要なだけでなく、気候変動や土地利用変化といった人為撹乱が生態系の機能やサービスに与える影響を予測・評価するうえでも不可欠な情報である。本研究で発見された植物の形質間関係の様々な特性はそうした予測・評価に係る応用研究の精度向上に寄与するものである。また、形質多次元空間内の配置に関する知見は応用研究においても重要性の高い機能的多様性の効率的な活用に繋がる可能性が高い。