Search for the evolution of hominoids and cercopithecids and their paleoenvironments in the Late Miocene of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kunimatsu Yutaka  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80243111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下 宗一郎  東海大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70721330)
西岡 佑一郎  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (00722729)
半田 直人  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (60792009)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒト上科 / オナガザル上科 / 中新世 / 東南アジア / 古環境 / オナガザル科 / 化石 / 哺乳類
Outline of Research at the Start
東南アジア地域は現在、類人猿や旧世界ザルの主要な生息地のひとつであり、彼らの祖先は中新世のあいだにアフリカから広がってきたと考えられるが、その拡散過程や進化史についてはまだほとんどわかっていない。本研究は、東部ユーラシアにおける類人猿の適応放散、特にオランウータンの進化史や、旧世界ザルの初期の拡散過程、当時の動物相、古環境の解明を主眼に据え、タイ東北部ナコンラチャシマ市近郊の化石産地から出土した霊長類を含む中新世から鮮・更新世の哺乳類化石の分析・記載、古環境復元などを行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tha Chang area near Nakhorn Ratchasima, northeastern Thailand, has yielded many vertebrate fossils of various kinds, which include Miocene hominoid fossils still rare in the fossil record of Southeast Asia. In this study, we investigated the vertebrate fossil specimens, including primates, recovered from the sandpits near Nakhorn Ratchasiam under the collaboration with the Thai institutes such as Khorat Fossil Museum (Petrified Wood Museum of Northeastern Thailand). We also carried out geological and paleontological fieldwork in the sandpits. The composition of the fossil mammals from the sandpits in Tha Chang suggests that the age of the primate fossils is likely around 7 Ma. In addition, we started investigating the vertebrate fossils recovered from a new sandpit in a different area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類は過去における類人猿の適応放散のひとつとして誕生した。人類の起源を探るには、類人猿の進化史や彼らが生息していた過去の環境を知ることが必要不可欠である。ただ、化石の発見は往々にして偶然に左右される面が大きく、時代や地域により、化石記録の質や量はばらつきが大きい。東南アジアは現生類人猿が生き残っている数少ない地域のひとつであるが、これまで中新世にまで遡るような古い時代の類人猿化石はほとんど見つかっていない。本研究は、いまだに理解が進んでいない東南アジアにおける類人猿の進化や同時代に生息していた動物相、古環境について手がかりを与えうるものである。