Epigenetic approach for the muscle function-related gene analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
kawamura Toshiyuki  福井工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80413772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 一洋  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 准教授 (10805055)
東 章弘  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 教授 (50546257)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsACTN3遺伝子多型 / 体力 / 速筋線維 / エピジェネティクス / ACTN3 / 体力テスト / Muscle strength / 脚伸展 / Stretching / 筋線維 / スポーツ / Epigenetics / Physical fitness test / Mechanical efficiency / αアクチニン3
Outline of Research at the Start
従前の遺伝子診断は遺伝子型のみでそのタイプを区分するため,遺伝子型と筋力発揮パフォーマンスとが必ずしも合致しないケースが見受けられる.しかしながら,エピジェネティクスを診断に取り入れれば,筋力発揮のパフォーマンスを精度よく予測する診断が実現できると考えられる.本研究では,エピジェネティクスを加味した遺伝子解析の結果とフィールドテストやラボテストにおける筋力発揮パフォーマンスとの関連を明らかにすることを目的とし,スポーツトレーニングや介護予防の観点から個人差を意識した筋力トレーニングに必要とされる遺伝子型情報の新たな提供法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although an association between ACTN3 gene polymorphisms and sprint/power abilities has been reported in athletes, we found no difference in static muscle strength between R alleles (RR and RX types) and XX types in the general population (Azuma et al., 2021), but the R allele group was superior in sprint/power abilities in physical fitness tests (Matsui et al., 2023). However, the effect sizes were small, suggesting an association with epigenetic effects (Kawamura et al., 2024). On the other hand, mechanical changes in the muscle-tendon complex induced by PNF stretching were not found to be detrimental to RR-type flexibility (Azuma et al., 2023; Azuma et al., 2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
速筋線維に特異的に発現するACTN3遺伝子多型はアスリートにおけるスプリント/パワー系運動能力との関連が数多く報告されてきたが、一般人の多型と運動能力との関連に関する報告は希少である。我が国におけるコホート研究によれば一般人のRR型における柔軟性が低いことが指摘されるが、一般人の多型と体力全般との関連については海外報告にとどまる。我々の研究によって国内一般人の体力テストにおけるスプリント/パワー系種目と多型との関連が認められたほか、エピジェネティックな効果によりACTN3の性質の発現が抑制される可能性が示唆されたことから、余暇活動での運動選択や健康管理に活用し得る遺伝子解析の意義が認められた。