Influence and its role of neuronal microRNAs to glial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2023)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sanuki Rikako  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 博士研究員 (50607471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 敏行  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (90202150)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳損傷 / グリア細胞 / miR-124 / マイクロRNA / ニューロン / グリア / 神経炎症 / 進化的保存
Outline of Research at the Start
神経組織は破壊されると回復が難しい。その原因としてグリア細胞の性質変化があげられる。ニューロンは傷付くとシグナル分子を放出するが、グリア細胞がニューロン由来分子によってどのように制御されうるのかはほとんど解明されていない。本研究ではニューロンマイクロRNAのグリア細胞における機能や、神経損傷モデルでの神経マイクロRNAの機能について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNA-124 (miR-124) is a neuronal microRNA commonly expressed in bilaterians. While it is proposed that when neurons are damaged, exosomes containing miR-124 are released and contribute to qualitative changes of glial cells, many questions still remain, including the reproducibility and specific mechanisms. In this study, researchers expressed miR-124 in glial cells of Drosophila and mice, and attempted to examine its role in neuronal tissue damage. We found that, at least in Drosophila, expression of miR-124 in glial cells does not contribute to recovery from injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経組織は損傷すると、ほとんど不可逆的なダメージを受ける。神経細胞から損傷時にエクソソームを介して放出されたmiR-124にどのような役割があるのかを検証し、明らかにすることは、損傷時にグリア細胞にどのような処置を施すべきかを知るためには重要である。本研究結果は、脳損傷時におけるグリア細胞は、miR-124を発現していないほうが良い事を支持している。