Project/Area Number |
21K06374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大脳 / 神経回路形成 / 発達 / 神経活動 / 脳梁 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
哺乳類の大脳は、様々な領域・領野からなり、その間は特異的なパターンでつながれている。本研究では、投射先が異なる大脳神経回路が発生発達期にどのようなメカニズムで形成されるのかを明らかにする。大脳の代表的長距離投射細胞であり、左右半球をつなぐ脳梁投射細胞をモデルとして、(1)発達期のサブネットワーク同期活動により投射先特異的な神経回路が形成されるという仮説を検証する。(2)脳梁投射細胞が大脳情報処理において果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Callosal axon projections are among the major long-range axonal projections in the mammalian brain. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of neural circuit formation, especially activity-dependent circuit formation, using callosal projections as a model. (1) We tested the possibility that during the circuit formation period, callosal projection neurons make specific subnetworks and use their synchronous correlated activity to form projection-specific circuits. (2) Focusing on ion channels as the molecular basis for spontaneous neural activity involved in activity-dependent callosal projections, we examined which ion channels are involved and whether functional manipulation of these channels can inhibit callosal projections through activity-dependent mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
時期特異的神経活動操作実験から、マウスの脳において生後10日以降の自発神経活動が脳梁投射に重要な役割を担うこと、発達期特有の自発神経活動パターンが活動依存的回路形成に重要な役割を担うことを示した。また、その基礎としてCav1.2やNav1.2などのイオンチャネルが働いており、その機能亢進変異は活動依存的メカニズムを介して大脳初期回路形成を阻害しうることを明らかにした。