Analysis of the mechanism underlying neural circuit formation based on primary cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Toriyama Michinori  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (90457151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥山 真奈美  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30773121)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 中心体 / 繊毛病 / 神経回路 / 神経回路形成 / 神経回路網形成
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、一次繊毛の正常な形成とシグナル受容が神経回路網形成に必要不可欠な役割を担うことを見出してきた。そこで、本研究では、一次繊毛による神経回路網形成の分子機構の解明を中心に、①神経細胞の一次繊毛に局在する受容体分子の同定、②一次繊毛により活性化される細胞内シグナル伝達の解析、そして③一次繊毛を介するシグナル伝達が神経回路形成に与える影響について分子/細胞/組織レベルでの解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the signaling pathways mediated by primary cilia by identifying and functionally analyzing molecules localized to primary cilia. We have functionally characterized a newly identified gene, C6orf141 (Chromosome 6 Open Reading Frame 141), and, revealed that the C6orf141 protein localizes strongly to the centrosome, existing at the base of the primary cilium. Notably, it localizes to the region considered to be the distal appendage of the centrosome. Furthermore, in cells with suppressed C6orf141 expression, the elongation of primary cilia was significantly inhibited. Based on these results, it is believed that C6orf141 is a molecule that positively regulates primary cilia formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性疾患である繊毛病は、全身様々な組織で形態的・機能的な異常を示すことが知られている。中でも脳・神経系の症状は重篤であり、脳構造の異常により、記憶、学習、運動といった高次脳機能障害が起こることがわかっている。本研究では、新たに繊毛形成分子としてC6orf141を発見し、その機能解析からC6orf141の正常な機能が一次繊毛の形成に必要とされることを明らかにした。今後、発症機序および原因遺伝子が不明の繊毛病において、C6orf141の遺伝子変異検査といった方面への応用が期待でき、難病の診断と治療に貢献できる可能性がある。