Project/Area Number |
21K06383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Yasuda Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野中 さおり 安田女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40767787)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | グリオーシス / カテプシンH / ミクログリア / Toll様受容体3 / インターフェロンーbeta / トル様受容体3 / インターフェロン-beta / アストロサイト / インターフェロン-beta / グリオーシス制御 / IFN-beta |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳損傷後のグリオーシスの形成機序ならびに脳機能回復への関与について理解すことは重要であるが、不明な点が多い。低酸素/脳虚血により野生型マウスでは著明な脳萎縮が生じるが、リソソーム性タンパク質分解酵素のカテプシンHを欠損させたマウスでは著明なニューロン死と高度なグリオーシスが生じ、脳萎縮は軽度であった。カテプシンHはToll様受容体3のプロセシングに関与するため、カテプシンH欠損マウスではIFN-beta産生分泌の低下が高度なグリオーシスを引き起こす要因となった可能性がある。そこで、本研究はミクログリアのToll様受容体3-IFN-betaシグナリングを介したグリオーシス制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wild-type mice showed a severe atrophy in association with neuronal death and moderate astrogliosis in the hippocampus following neonatal hypoxic-ischemia (H I). In contrast, CatH-deficient mice showed a marked neuronal death without severe atrophy. Moreover, a notable microglia/macrophages cell death and strong astrogliosis were observed in the hippocampus. The mean level of toll-like receptor 3 (TLR3) in the hippocampus from CatH-deficient mice was lower than in wild-type mice. In vitro experiments demonstrated that recombinant IFN -β suppressed H I-induced microglial cell death and astrocyte proliferation. These observations suggest that CatH plays a critical role in the maturation and stabilization of TLR3, which is necessary for IFN -β production. Therefore, impaired TLR3/IFN -β signaling resulting from CatH deficiency may induce microglial cell death and astrogliosis/glial scar formation in the hippocampus following HI injury, leading to suppression of hippocampal atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳損傷に伴って生じるアストログリオーシスがどのように形成され、脳機能回復にどのように関与するのかを理解することは、損傷脳の機能再生・回復技術開発にとって不可欠である。しかし、不明な点が多いのが現状である。本研究においてミクログリアから産生分泌されるIFN -betaが、ミクログリアの生存維持yやアストロサイトの増殖抑制に関与することを突き止めた。さらにIFN -beta産生に必要なTLR3の成熟・安定化にはカテプシンH によるプロテオリシスが関与していることを明らかにした。本研究より、カテプシンH の酵素活性阻害あるいは発現抑制により高度なアストログリオーシス誘導が可能であることが示唆された。