Analysis of learning and forgetting mechanisms based on Dopamine and Co-transmitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Daisuke  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 研究員 (80588377)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドーパミン / グルタミン酸 / GABA / 忘却 / ショウジョウバエ / 記憶学習 / コトランスミッター
Outline of Research at the Start
ドーパミンは記憶の形成に不可欠な神経伝達物質として知られていますが、記憶形成後にドーパミンニューロンが活性化していると、記憶が不安定化されるケースも報告されています。本研究ではドーパミンニューロンがドーパミンとは別の神経伝達物質を放出する可能性に着目し、それらが記憶の不安定化に寄与するかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dopamine neurons can be classified into PPL1 and PAM neurons, which are necessary for aversive and appetitive learning in Drosophila olfactory memory formation, respectively. However, it has been reported that PPL1 activation after averisve learning disrupts aversive memory. To identify the responsible signaling for memory stability in Drosophila mushroom bodies which receive dopaminergic inputs, we searched for receptor genes required for forgetting in aversive and appetitive memory. We found mGluRA and GABA-A receptor (Rdl) as destabilizers for aversive and appetitive memory, respectively. In previous work, we have identified gamma neuron subtypes (CRE-p and CRE-n) in the mushroom body necessary for aversive and appetitive memory, respectively. Interestingly mGluRA functioned only in CRE-p neurons and Rdl did in CRE-n neurons. Finally we also found that glutamate and GABA signaling could be selectively processed in distinct gamma neuron subtypes under control of forgetting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドーパミンニューロンが複数のトランスミッターを放出する現象は種を超えて報告されてきているが、それらの生理学的な意義については研究が進んでいなかった。本研究では、ドーパミンおよびドーパミンニューロンの活性が記憶形成に必須である一方、記憶形成後には記憶の不安定化する現象に着目し、セカンドトランスミッターが記憶の安定化制御に寄与することを明らかにした。また、各セカンドトランスミッターのシグナルはそれらの受容体を持つ細胞群で選択的に処理されることから、記憶種ごとに安定化の制御が独立している可能性についても示した点において、意義深い。