Mechanisms of Neural Axon Growth Regulation via Very Long-Chain Fatty Acid Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HONDA ATSUKO  新潟大学, 医学部, 助教 (40467072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野住 素広  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (00420323)
伊藤 泰行  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70710573)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経軸索成長 / 脂質ラフト / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / ガングリオシド / 神経成長円錐 / 神経極性 / シグナル伝達 / 精神遅滞 / 神経極性決定 / イメージング / リピドミクス / 神経成長 / 神経軸索 / セラミド / lipid order / 極長鎖脂肪酸伸長酵素 / 脂質マイクロドメイン / 脂肪酸伸長サイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
発生過程の神経細胞において、「成長円錐」とよばれる細胞体から離れた軸索先端の構造体には、極長鎖脂肪酸産生に関わる脂肪酸伸長酵素が豊富に存在し、軸索成長などの劇的な膜変化に応じての脂質供給に関与していると考えられているが、成長円錐における極長鎖脂肪酸産生の実体は不明である。
成長円錐小胞体での脂肪酸酵素GPSN2による極長鎖脂肪酸産出は、どのような代謝を経て軸索成長に作用するのか?申請者は、その作用が自身の見出した成長円錐の脂質マイクロドメイン(ラフト)の形成に大きく寄与するのではと仮説を立て本研究において検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated knock out mice lacking the enzyme for the fatty acid elongase of VLCFAs, GPSN2 abundant in the neuronal growth cones. Homozygous knockout mice exhibited embryonic lethality and the suppression of neural circuit formation. Lipidomic analysis revealed decreased production of gangliosides, particularly a components of lipid rafts containing very long-chain fatty acid ceramide metabolites, due to GPSN2 deficiency. In neurons with heterozygous knockout or suppressed expression of GPSN2, lipid raft formation and neuronal polarity were inhibited. These findings suggests that very long-chain fatty acids induce lipid raft formation via ganglioside production, crucially regelatlling neuronal polarity determination and axon growth. (A Honda et al, Cell Reports 2023)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経軸索形成機構の解明は、脳神経回路形成や,成体の神経損傷後の神経軸索再生過程を理解する上で不可欠である。
本研究成果は、神経軸索形成機構を脂質・タンパク質の分子レベルで解明すると共に、生体内での実体が殆ど分かっていない脂質合成と脂質ラフト形成の関係から、脂質膜マイクロドメインレベルの生理機能制御機構を生きた細胞・組織において示したもので、神経科学だけでなく細胞生物学全体において汎用性の高い生理機能を提示するものである。本研究で扱うGPSN2変異による精神遅滞だけでなく、脂質ラフトが関与する病態の解明や、神経軸索再生をはじめとする脂質ラフトを介した治療法開発など臨床医学への発展が強く期待される。