Project/Area Number |
21K06394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA CHITOSHI 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60197217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 千草 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70435072)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | GABA / Glycine / KCC2 / 神経損傷 / 軸索再生 / ミクログリア / 下肢運動機能検査 / 電子顕微鏡 / グリシン / 神経再生 / 脛骨神経 / γアミノ酪酸(GABA) / K+, Cl- 共輸送体2(KCC2) / 末梢神経再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1.神経損傷後、GABA/グリシンの興奮性応答を介して再生が促進する分子メカニズム(カスケード)を明らかにする。GABA/グリシンの興奮性/抑制性を決定するカギとなる分子がKCC2である。そのKCC2の活性を調節するメカニズムと、KCC2の変化によって変化する分子を明らかにすることで、カスケードの全容を解明する予定である。 2.1で開発されたカスケードを元にして、神経再生を促進する方法を探索する。動物への介入実験を行い、このカスケードを活用した再生治療の開発を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GABA and Glycine are inhibitory neurotransmitters in the mature CNS. On the other hand, since they show an excitatory response during the immature stage, their involvement in morphogenesis has been suggested. However, it is still unclear. First, we prepared a new sciatic nerve ligation model mice and analyzed the temporal relationship between changes in lower limb motor function, sciatic nerve histology and marker molecule expressions. The results revealed a cascade of microglial activation, decreasing of KCC2 expression, and axonal regeneration. Next, a tibial nerve cut and suture model was prepared using a KCC2 knockout heterozygote mice in which KCC2 was halved, and the regeneration processes were compared with that of the wild type mice. The results revealed that a decrease in KCC2 (GABA/glycine excitatory response) may accerelate the nerve regeneration and prevent severe motor dysfuntion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は2つの大きな学術的意義を持つ。1つめは、GABAとグリシンの興奮性応答の機能について、その1端を明らかにしたことである。これまで、GABA/グリシンの興奮性機能について様々な可能性が示唆されてきたが、エビデンスのある結果は得られていない。今回世界で初めて、「神経軸索の再生を加速する」という機能を明らかにすることが出来た。2つ目は、神経再生を加速する因子を特定できたことである。血管障害、外傷などで神経変性に陥った場合、軸索の再生を促す方法は、「運動療法」程度であった。今回は、分子の動き(KCC2の抑制)として捉えることに成功し、今後、上記の疾患における治療法に道を開くことになる。