Project/Area Number |
21K06395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Sawada Masato 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20645288)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生後脳のニューロン新生 / ニューロン移動 / 脳室下帯 / RMS / コンドロイチン硫酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
成体脳においても神経幹細胞が存在し、産生された未熟なニューロンは鎖状に連なって目的地まで移動する。本研究では、コンドロイチン硫酸による成体脳のニューロン移動の制御を明らかにする。まず、成体脳におけるコンドロイチン硫酸の発現および機能を解析することで、ニューロンの鎖状移動における役割を明らかにする。また、コンドロイチン硫酸の発現制御機構を解明する。本研究により、成体脳におけるニューロン移動のしくみを理解するだけでなく、反発性糖鎖を用いた全く新しい内在性の神経再生戦略を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the adult mammalian brain, newborn neurons generated from neural stem cells actively migrate toward their final destinations, where they differentiate into mature neurons and contribute to brain functions. In this study, we have studied 1) the expression patterns and functions of extracellular matrix molecules in neuronal migration in the adult brain, 2) the regulatory mechanisms for expression of extracellular matrix molecules, and 3) the function of PTPsigma and its substrate, tyrosine-phosphorylated cortactin (pY421-cortactin), on growth cone extension and subsequent migration in newborn neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、生後の脳におけるニューロン移動制御の新しいしくみを明らかにしたものであり、神経科学分野の重要な知見となる。また、脳傷害が生じると、生後の神経幹細胞から産生された新生ニューロンは、傷害部へと移動して失われたニューロンを再生することから、本研究の成果はニューロン再生を促進する方法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。