| Project/Area Number |
21K06406
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 血管 / 中大脳動脈閉塞 / 虚血 / リモデリング / conditional knockout / ストレス応答 / 脳虚血 / MCAO / 梗塞巣 / VEGF |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳梗塞病態における血管機能の理解は、機能障害の軽減や回復を指向する上で極めて重要である。脳虚血後の血管新生は機能回復との関連が示唆されるがその制御メカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。脳梗塞後には組織環境は刻々と変化するため、血管新生における多細胞間の相互作用や、局所だけでなく全体像での血管機能変化を捉えることが必要となる。本研究では、血管可視化マウスを用いて脳梗塞後の血管の時空間変化を捉え、時期・部位に特徴的な血管の機能を探索し、脳梗塞病態の改善につながる分子機構の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ischemic stroke triggers vascular remodeling, including blood-brain barrier breakdown and angiogenesis, but the regulatory mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we revealed spatiotemporal changes in vascular properties and the emergence of novel ischemia-inducible cell population after stroke by gene expression analysis and visualization of vascular receptors and stress response in a mouse model of cerebral ischemia. The study also showed the potential to control stroke pathology by intervening in specific signaling pathways and cell populations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳血管障害は、死亡、要介護の主要な原因の1つであり、この脳血管障害の大半が脳梗塞である。現状の脳梗塞の治療は、急性期に限られごく一部の患者にしか適用されておらず、新たな治療法の開発が待ち望まれている。本研究では、脳梗塞後の血管特性の変化、および脳梗塞病態を制御する分子機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。本研究成果が、脳梗塞の新たな治療戦略の開発に貢献することが期待される。