Project/Area Number |
21K06407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 社会性 / グリア細胞 / 神経回路形成 / 発達障害 / アストロサイト / シナプス / 大脳皮質 / 海馬 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 社会性記憶 / 自閉症 / 神経回路 / カルシウム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
他者を記憶しておくことは我々が円滑な社会行動を営むために必要不可欠な能力です。自閉症の一部においては、この他者を認識する「社会性記憶」が障害されています。最近、神経細胞による社会性記憶の形成メカニズムが明らかになりつつありますが、グリア細胞の重要性や役割については、ほとんど解明されていません。私たちは、グリア細胞だけでCD38という遺伝子を取り除いたマウスにおいて、社会性記憶の形成に異常があることを見出しました。本研究では、アストロサイトによる社会性記憶形成の仕組みを明らかにします。本研究を進めることにより、自閉症における社会性障害の解明と治療法の開発につながる可能性があると考えます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Animals that form societies, including humans, form adaptive societies by remembering other individuals in the group (social memory) and behaving appropriately towards each other. Recently, the neural mechanisms which are critical for social memory, such as responsible neural circuits, begin to be clarified. However, still little is known about how the neural circuits responsible for social memory are created during brain development. Here, we revealed that glial cells (cells other than neurons in the brain) during early childhood are important for the formation of a brain that remembers others. Furthermore, we clarified the mechanism by which a molecule called CD38 in astrocytes regulates the formation of neural circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉スペクトラム症などの脳の発達障害においては、何らかの原因により胎児期から生後の脳の発達に異常が生じた結果、社会性の障害などを呈すると考えられています。この脳の発達において、社会性記憶の神経回路の形成にも異常があるため、他者とのコミュニケーションに障害が起きると予想されます。本研究をさらに発展させることにより、社会性を担う脳の仕組みが明らかになるだけでなく、自閉スペクトラム症などの社会性障害が見られる脳神経疾患の原因究明につながることが期待されます。