Analysis on three-layered inter-areal circuit in the cerebral coretex for sensorimotor integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oka Yuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (30614432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
滋野 修一  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90360560)
谷口 学  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術専門員 (30397707)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 大脳皮質 / 領野間回路 / 感覚運動統合 / 回路形成 / 皮質内投射 / 皮質ー基底核ループ / 視床高次核
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はマウス大脳皮質の1次体性感覚野と1次運動野を結ぶ重層的な領野間回路の形成機構を明らかにしてきた。本研究では、重層的領野間回路と大脳基底核や高次視床核との入出力パターンを明らかにすることで、感覚入力と運動の経験や記憶の情報を統合して適切な運動指令を形成するのに重要な機能回路である可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inter-areal projections from the primary somatosensory area (S1) to the primary motor area (M1) is thought to connect the cortico-basal ganglia loop involved in motor regulation and the cortico-higher thalamic loop involved in sensorimotor association learning. In this study, we examined the projection patterns and synaptic connections of cortical neurons in three different layers of S1 to M1. We established the system to visualize the synaptic connections which axons of S1 neurons make on M1 neurons and have been analyzing the synaptic inputs onto different types of M1 neurons. Using trans-synaptic tracers, we found that neurons in layer 2/3 and those in layer 5a of S1 showed difference in innervation strength of axons in the two neighboring target regions such as M1 and M2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
随意運動の調節や感覚と運動の連合学習には、運動野を起点とした皮質―基底核-視床-皮質ループと感覚野を起点とした皮質-視床高次核-皮質ループが重要な役割を果たしているが、2つのループ回路がどのように連関して統合的な感覚運動調節を行っているかはよくわかっていない。本研究では、2つのループをつなぐ機能回路と考えられる、一次体性感覚野S1から一次運動野M1に投射する回路の構造を解析する系を確立した。この回路の乱れは自閉スペクトラム症にみられる運動機能の低下との関連が指摘されており、その回路構造と機能の解明は、その病態理解につながる可能性がある。