| Project/Area Number |
21K06410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Muneaki 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (90582007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 細胞間接着分子 / アストロサイト / 神経細胞 / 三者間シナプス / 神経回路 / シナプス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経細胞はシナプスを介して他の神経細胞と神経回路を形成して高度な脳機能を制御している。シナプスにはアストロサイト突起が接着し、興奮性または抑制性の三者間シナプスを形成しているが、三者間シナプスにおけるアストロサイト突起とシナプスとの接着の形成・維持の制御機構は、生体内に近い形態を示すアストロサイトの培養法が確立されていなかったため、ほとんど解明されていなかった。本研究では、神経回路の形成・維持と破綻の制御機構における細胞間接着分子の役割と作用機構を、研究代表者が独自に開発した生体内に類似した三者間シナプスを形成する神経細胞とアストロサイトの二者共培養系と遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The molecular mechanisms for the astrocyte ramifications and functional polarization, as well as astrocyte-synapse interactions during tripartite synapse formation, have not fully been understood, because a coculture system in which cocultured astrocytes and neurons form tripartite synapses structurally and functionally similar to those in vivo had not been developed. We developed an in vitro coculture system in which astrocytes cocultured with neurons formed highly ramified structures with numerous fine processes. In this study, using this coculture system and gene-deficient mice, we identified adhesion molecules localized at the astrocyte-synapse interaction sites, and found that these molecules induce astrocyte functional polarization, play cooperative roles in tripartite glutamatergic and GABAergic synapse formation, and regulate neuronal network both in vitro and in vivo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シナプスの構造、構成分子、形成機構および機能については国内外で精力的に研究され、全貌が解明されつつある。しかし、アストロサイト突起とシナプスの接着については、生体内に近い形態を示すアストロサイトの培養法が確立されていなかったため、ほとんど解明されていなかった。本研究によって興奮性および抑制性三者間シナプスの形成・維持と、これらのシナプスによって形成される神経回路の制御機構の一端が解明されれば、その成果の学術的意義は高い。また、本研究の成果は精神神経疾患の新しい診断法や治療法の開発にも繋がることが期待され、社会的意義も高い。