Function of sexually dimorphic cell groups for sexually dimorphic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Tsuneoka Yousuke  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50549011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船戸 弘正  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90363118)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性的二型 / 内側視索前野 / 性行動 / 本能行動 / 神経回路 / Penk / 多重蛍光ISH / Creマウス / DREADD / AAV
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の中枢神経系に広くみられる性的二型は性特異的もしくは性差のある行動の制御に関わっていると考えられているが、一部の例を除いて、脳の構造的性差が行動に与える影響は不明であった。申請者らは内側視索前野・分界条床核・扁桃体における3か所に性的二型核が存在し、2種の細胞が3領域で共通して分布することを発見した。、この性的二型細胞集団が行動の性差の責任領域の一つなのかについて検討するため、その解剖学的特徴づけを行うと共に、その機能を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the function of sexually dimorphic cell groups in the medial preoptic area of hypothalamus, we analyzed the anatomy of those cells, as well as their function by manipulating neural activity using genetically engineered mice and adeno-associated virus. Even within the sexually dimorphic group of cells, sex steroid hormones' sensitivity differed among cell types. We developed a multiple ISH method to histologically clarify the timing of activity of these cells. Based on this information, we performed manipulation experiments and identified a group of neurons involved in the motivational regulation of sexual behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、性的二型核はその存在は知られていたものの、どのような種類の細胞なのかは明らかになっていなかった。また、どれだけの種類の細胞があるのかについても不明であった。本研究では内側視索前野の性的二型核に存在する細胞群として3種類の細胞を同定するとともに、その機能の一端を明らかにした。また、その過程で新規のイメージング技術の開発にも成功した。