Analysis of the functional morphology of the renal sympathetic nerve terminals and their pathophysiological changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Seishi Maeda  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309445)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎臓 / 交感神経 / シュワン細胞 / 自律神経系 / 組織化学 / 神経終末 / シナプス / 交感神経系 / 節後ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
腎機能障害時に起こる交感神経活動亢進を抑制することは、病態増悪を防ぐために重要であるが、多様な標的細胞をもつ腎交感神経の軸索終末の機能制御の機序は明らかではない。本研究では腎軸索終末にみられる無髄シュワン細胞のペリシナプス機能に注目し、神経伝達物質放出に積極的に関わる可能性を考えた。遺伝子導入技術等を使用し、神経終末を可視化しながら神経活動を制御するモデル動物を作成し、正常腎および病態腎における軸索終末のシナプス構築を立体的に解析し、病態シナプスの正常化の可能性を検証する。そして腎交感神経系における神経終末の制御機序とシナプス構成細胞の機能形態的な重要性を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the characteristic morphology of Schwann cells in renal sympathetic nerve endings, we conducted morphological analysis of nerve terminal-Schwann cell-arterial smooth muscle, and searched for adhesion molecules involved in their construction. On the arterioles, unlike on the basal of the renal tubular regions, the nerve endings of the Schwann cell processes covering the axonal varicosities were open to the target side like a window. In addition, the distribution of NG2/CSPG4 which was picked up from the list based on the RNA expression of rat Schwann cells IFRS1 cells was examined by the immunohistochemistry and the immune-electron microscopy. As the result, the localization of NG2/CSPG4 was absent near the terminal Schwann cell window and was characterized by compositions of adhesion molecules. These results suggest that the composition of adhesion molecules supporting the tripartite synaptic architecture may influence the renal sympathetic nerve functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓を支配する交感神経は全身性の血圧や体液浸透圧の調節に重要である。また病理的には交感神経の活動亢進により組織炎症の拡大や間質線維化を誘発し、腎機能低下をまねく。しかしながら糸球体や尿細管を含む複雑な構成をもつ腎臓組織において、交感神経の活動を制御する支持細胞の機能は不明であった。本研究は腎交感神経のシュワン細胞がその形態的特徴により腎機能調節へ関与することを示唆したものであり、ここで得られた基礎データがさらに病理的解析に発展していき、最終的には臨床的にも重要な知見が得られることが期待される。