Mechanism of synaptic localization regulation of glutamate transporters via intercellular interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2021)
Principal Investigator
Arimura Nariko  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20420375)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小脳 / シナプス / DSCAM / GLAST / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 発生期 / Dscam / シナプス形成 / 小脳シナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
グルタミン酸トランスポーターは、グルタミン酸の細胞外濃度上昇を感知して細胞内に取り込み、細胞外グルタミン酸を適切な濃度に保つ機能を有する。シナプスにおけるグルタミン酸トランスポーターの障害は、統合失調症、自閉症、うつ症、てんかんなどの様々な精神・神経疾患に関与することが報告されている。しかし、グリア細胞のグルタミン酸トランスポーターが、どのようにしてシナプス間隙周辺へ局在するのかは不明であった。本研究では、神経細胞の膜分子DSCAMが、シナプスを包埋しているグリア細胞の膜分子GLASTと相互作用することでシナプス間隙近くに局在化させるという新しい分子機構を提案することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glutamate is a primary neurotransmitter essential for normal brain function. However, excessive levels of glutamate can lead to neuronal cell death, highlighting the necessity for precise regulation of its concentrations in the synaptic cleft. This regulation is primarily facilitated by glutamate transporters. Our research has identified that the synaptic localization of the glutamate transporter GLAST, which is expressed in glial cells, is controlled by the neuronal cell adhesion molecule DSCAM. Interestingly, in mice lacking functional DSCAM, we observed synaptic formation defects in ascending fibers, which were similar to those found in GLAST-deficient mice. Moreover, we demonstrated that DSCAM interacts with GLAST to regulate the clearance of glutamate from the synaptic cleft, thereby promoting synaptic formation and ensuring proper neural signaling. This discovery opens up potential avenues for targeting synaptic dysfunction in neurological disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GLAST研究については、脳機能におけるGLASTの重要性は国内外で数多く報告されている。しかし、そのシナプス間隙への局在機構については不明であり、本研究はこのミッシングリングを与える研究として位置付けられる。さらに重要なことに、シナプス形成におけるDSCAMの機能は、プレ、ポストシナプス間でのDSCAM同士のホモフィリック結合による接着安定化が重要であるとされてきた。しかし本研究課題により、DSCAMのシナプスにおける機能は、実は「グリア細胞のグルタミン酸トランスポーターを介して正常なグルタミン酸濃度を維持すること」であり、この機能を介して「シナプス形成を促進する」ことが明らかとなった。