Elucidating the network mechanisms controlling flexible neuronal activity in the striatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okada Ken-ichi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80790956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質-大脳基底核ループ / 線条体 / 行動選択 / 眼球運動 / 霊長類 / 大脳皮質基底核ループ / 行動決定 / 大脳基底核ループ
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、その場その時の状況・ルールに合わせて柔軟に行動を選択している。このような柔軟な行動選択の背景には、大脳皮質-基底核ネットワークの状態変化があると考えられる。数日程度の長い時間スケールにおいては、大脳基底核の線条体でのシナプス効率の変化がネットワークの状態変化を支えている。本研究では、日常生活で重要になる、より短い時間スケールで起こる状況に応じた活動変化においても、同様の可塑的な変化が機能している可能性を、線条体の神経活動とLFPの相関、大脳皮質の局所刺激に対する線条体の応答を調べることで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basal ganglia play a pivotal role in adaptive behavioral control. The long-term changes in the striatal neuronal activity are known to be associated with the changes in cortico-striatal transmission. However, it remains unknown whether similar changes can occur rapidly within each trial. To address this, in monkeys performing oculomotor tasks, we electrically stimulated the supplementary eye field (SEF) and assessed the strength of cortico-striatal transmission by measuring local field potentials and single neuron activities in the caudate nucleus. Many caudate neurons responded to SEF stimulation with a short latency (23.8 ± 4.3 ms), and the stimulation effect was dependent on the phase and amplitude of striatal beta oscillations. These results suggest that cortico-striatal transmission is dynamically regulated by local oscillatory activity, which may underlie the rapid changes in striatal neuronal activity for different task demands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、数日程度の長い時間スケールで起こる強化学習において、皮質線条体経路のシナプス効率やLFP相関の変化が報告されてきた。より短い時間スケールにおいても線条体LFPに伴い機能結合が調整されるという本研究の成果は、時間スケールに関わらず神経活動を変化させる共通のメカニズムが働いていることを示唆している。また、パーキンソン病では大脳基底核でのβ律動の亢進がみられ、柔軟なルール切替えに障害がある。β律動と行動選択の関係を示した本研究の成果をもとに、更なる病態の解明が進むことが期待される。