Contribution of the frontal eye field to the control of eye and neck movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Yoshiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授(キャリアアップ) (40372453)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前頭眼野 / 眼球運動 / 頭部運動 / 随伴発射 / 注視 / 神経科学
Outline of Research at the Start
頭部運動は、眼球運動と協調して視線の安定に関わる。我々は最近サルにおいて、頭部固定下に大脳前頭眼野刺激を行い頭部トルクと眼球運動の同時記録を行うことにより、前庭動眼反射から分離して、頭部の運動活動のcorollary discharge(随伴発射)により生じたと考えられる眼球運動を見出した。これまでに、前頭眼野の随伴発射信号が眼球と頭部運動制御に果たす役割は未だ知られていない。本研究は、前頭眼野が随意性頭部運動に伴う代償性眼球運動のための随伴発射信号の起源であることを同定し、その役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。実験は電気生理学的・解剖学的手法を総合し、神経回路に基づいて解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focal stimulation in the frontal eye field (FEF) evoked eye and neck movements. Experiments were performed with concurrent recording of both movements in trained monkeys. We recorded neck forces under a head-restrained condition using a force-measuring system. Taking advantage of this approach, we could analyze neck forces and eye movements that were dissociated from the vestibulo-ocular reflex. We found ipsiversive slow eye movements in combination with contraversive neck forces, suggesting that the FEF may be a source of a corollary discharge signal for compensatory eye movements during voluntary neck movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
随伴発射は運動活動のinternal feedback(内部帰還)信号が中枢性に生じたものである。本研究により得られた結果は、前頭眼野の随伴発射信号が、随意性頭部運動に伴って代償性眼球運動を起こすことを示している。この前庭動眼反射によらない、前頭眼野による代償性眼球運動の理解は、臨床的に前庭障害の平衡訓練に役立つと考えられる。