Imaging of happy signal in the brain using a novel fluorescent oxytocin sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ino Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (40721981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 蛍光イメージング / 脳 / 神経伝達物質 / 蛍光センサー / 脳内情報処理
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国において100万人以上もの人々が、うつ病などの幸せの喪失による精神疾患により苦しんでおり、社会問題となっている。しかしながら、根本的な治療法の開発は未だ達成できていない。その大きな原因の一つとして、”幸せ”という情報が 脳内のどこで・どのように創り出されているのか? という本分野における核心と言える問題に踏み込めていないという点が挙げられる。申請者は、この問題を解決するために脳内のオキシトシン動態を高感度に測定できる"オキシトシンイメージング法"を世界に先駆けて開発することに成功した。この最先端手法を用いて、脳内で"幸せ"という情報がどのように創り出されているかに迫りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxytocin (OT) is a neuropeptide that is also known as the 'happy hormone' or 'love hormone.' It regulates diverse brain functions, from social cognition to emotion to appetite, and is a potential therapeutic agent for many mental illnesses. A better understanding of how OT acts in the brain during a variety of tasks will advance our knowledge of OT-related physiological and pathological processes, and pave the way for the development of novel therapeutics for refractory mental disorders, such as autism spectrum disorders and schizophrenia. We developed an ultrasensitive fluorescent OT sensor, designated MTRIAOT, which is a chimera protein composed of the OT receptor from medaka and an engineered green fluorescent protein-based module. We introduced MTRIAOT to mouse brain and conducted in vivo recording of brain OT dynamics in living mice. Our analysis revealed that the temporal profiles of OT signals were highly variable and depended on the behavioral context of the mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した超高感度蛍光オキシトシンセンサーにより、生きた動物の脳内からオキシトシン濃度変化をリアルタイムで計測することを実現できるようになった。本研究では、限られた実験条件下で脳内オキシトシン動態計測を実施したが、オキシトシンと関連が示唆されている生理機能や病態はまだたくさん残されており、今後幅広い研究への応用が期待される。特にオキシトシンは、自閉スペクトラム症や統合失調症といった難治性疾患を治療するための鍵として注目されており、本ツールの活用により病因解明や治療薬開発が大きく前進することが期待される。