Monoaminergic modulation of the oculomotor neural integrators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yasuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70290913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 岳俊  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60812526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視線制御 / セロトニン / ノルアドレナリン / 舌下神経前位核 / カハール間質核 / パッチクランプ法 / 神経積分器 / 脳スライス / ホールセル記録 / スライス標本
Outline of Research at the Start
脳幹の舌下神経前位核(PHN)やカハール間質核(INC)は視線制御に関与し、セロトニン(5-HT)やノルアドレナリン(NA)などのモノアミン作動性神経投射がみられる。本研究では、PHNやINCの機能に対する5-HTやNAの作用を明らかにするため、脳幹スライス標本においてPHMやINCのニューロンからホールセル記録を行い、初めの2年間で5-HTやNA投与に対する電流応答を詳細に調べ、3年目に興奮性ネットワーク活性に対する5-HTやNAの作用を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prepositus hypoglossi nucleus (PHN) and the interstitial nucleus of Cajal (INC), which are involved in the control of horizontal and vertical gaze, respectively. Because the effects of serotonin (5-HT) and noradrenaline (NA) on PHN and INC neurons and networks have not been fully clarified, we investigated current responses to 5-HT and NA in different neuron types using slice patch clamp methods. Local application of 5-HT and NA induced three and two different current types, which were caused by activation of different receptors. Furthermore, by examining current responses to 5-HT and NA in different neuron types classified based on the expression of different neurotransmitters, we found that each neuron type showed different current responses. These results clarified the mode of modulations by 5-HT and NA to the PHN and the INC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視線制御のメカニズムの一つがPHNやINCでの神経修飾機構であり、それを担うものがセロトニンやノルアドレナリンなどのモノアミン作動性入力である。今回の研究により、モノアミンによるPHNやINCニューロンでの電流応答が明らかになり、特にこれまで報告が無かった5-HT3受容体を介する応答が明らかになった。今回の成果により、PHNやINCのニューロンでのモノアミンによる修飾様式が明らかになり、視線制御のメカニズムの解明が大きく進展するものと考えられる。さらに、脳で汎用的に用いられているモノアミンを介した情報変換機構への波及効果も期待される。