Elucidation of Nociceptive mechanisms by terminal nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Koide Tetsuya  帝京科学大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (30247837)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感覚神経 / 嗅覚神経系 / 侵害受容 / ゼブラフィッシュ / GnRH / 終神経 / GnRH ニューロン / 神経ペプチド / 化学感覚 / ペプチドニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
痛みを伝える侵害受容ニューロンは、個体の生存を脅かす侵害性の脅威刺激に応答して忌避行動等を引き起こす。最近応募者は、ゼブラフィッシュをモデルに、第0脳神経としても知られる「終神経」が二酸化炭素からの忌避行動に必須な侵害受容ニューロンであることを見出した。終神経は、ほぼ全ての脊椎動物の鼻に存在し、神経ペプチドGnRHを発現する。そこで本研究課題では、侵害受容ニューロンとしての終神経の機能を単一細胞レベルで詳細に解析し、その生理的意義を確立することにある。侵害刺激を受容する感覚ニューロンかつ神経ペプチドニューロンとしての終神経の機能を解明し、痛み研究における新たな研究分野を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The terminal nerve located in the vertebrate nose expresses the neuropeptide GnRH, but its function has long been unknown. Using zebrafish as a model system, we found that the terminal nerves are “essential sensory neurons for avoidance behavior from carbon dioxide. To elucidate the function of the terminal nerve GnRH neurons as nociceptive neurons, we analyzed the mRNA expression of neuropeptides and their receptors and created transgenic lines for neuropeptide perturbation. We observed nociceptive defense behavior and neural activity changes. The results suggest that the terminal GnRH neurons work together with other neuropeptides and function as nociceptive neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵害受容システムは、動物の生体警告系として働き、個体の生存に重要である。外環境に接した鼻に位置する侵害受容ニューロンとしての終神経は、脊髄神経、三叉神経ともに、重要な生体警告系を構成する要素と考えられる。したがって、本研究の成果は、感覚ニューロンかつ内分泌ニューロンという二重の機能を持つ侵害受容ニューロンの生理的意義とその分子基盤に迫るだけでなく, 生体の恒常性や病態メカニズムの解明へつながることも期待される。