The motor control of a hyperdirect pathway in the basal ganglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Koketsu Daisuke  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 特任研究員 (20437289)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 運動制御 / 運動調節
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳基底核は運動関連皮質と強い神経連絡をもっており、運動制御に大きな役割を持つことが分かっている。皮質からの運動情報は大脳基底核内ではハイパー直接路、直接路、間接路”の3つの経路に分かれて、最終的に淡蒼球内節に到達するが、それぞれの経路が運動制御においてどのような役割を担っているのか未だによく分かっていない。そこで本研究では、サルで可能となった経路選択的にニューロンの神経伝達を阻害できる技術を用いて、大脳基底核内の各経路を選択的に遮断することで、動物に現れる運動障害や神経生理学的な変化を調べ、大脳基底核が担う運動制御機構の詳細を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the motor function of hyperdirect pathway in the basal ganglia was revealed. Neuronal activities in the basal ganglia were recorded. Recording electrodes were inserted into an internal segment of Globus pallidus (GPi), then neuronal responses of GPi neurons evoked by a single electrostimulation of the motor cortex were recorded. GPi neurons showed a three-phase response to the motor cortical stimulation. After a selective elimination of motor cortical neuronal projections to a subthalamic nucleus, neuronal activities of GPi, an output station in the basal ganglia were recorded. An early excitation response of the three-phasic response of GPi neurons were suppressed, while remeining responses were intact after the selective elimination. These results suggest that the hyperdirect pathway has a role to suppress unnecessary motor cortical activities before sending of a motor command.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳基底核はパーキンソン病など不随運動疾患の原因部位であり、また運動制御、運動強化学習に関わる部位であることから世界中で研究が盛んなターゲットである。本研究では大脳基底核内の1つの経路であるハイパー直接路の役割を明らかにした。この研究をさらに進め、大脳基底核の神経ネットワークが運動の制御に果たすメカニズムが明らかになれば、パーキンソン病などの運動障害を引き起こす神経疾患の治療の開発に寄与すると考えられる。