Thalamic regulation of sleep depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Honjoh Sakiko  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (30551379)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 視床 / ノンレム睡眠 / 徐波 / 神経活動 / 光遺伝学 / 睡眠 / 眠りの深さ / 細胞除去 / 脳波 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠は時間と深さという二つの軸に沿って厳密に制御された生命現象である。時間的には同じ長さの睡眠をとっても、睡眠の深さの違いによって「よく寝てすっきり」あるいは「疲労がとれない」など異なる状態が生じる。このように「脳機能の回復」という睡眠の機能に、睡眠の深さは本質的に関与していると考えられる。本研究の目的は①眠りの深さの指標である徐波脳波の生成における視床の役割と、②覚醒履歴が視床神経の発火に与える影響の解析、③視床神経の遺伝子発現解析・遺伝子機能解析を通じて、視床が眠りの深さを制御するメカニズムを明らかにする事である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slow-wave EEG, which is specific to non-REM sleep, is the only indicator of sleep depth. In this study, we investigated potential roles played by matrix cells in the ventromedial nucleus of the thalamus in slow wave generation. First, we simultaneously measured electroencephalograms, cerebral cortical action potentials, and thalamic matrix cell action potentials in freely moving mice. As a result, we found that thalamic matrix cells fire in synchronization with slow waves in the cerebral cortex. Furthermore, when thalamic matrix cells were stimulated at a low frequency using optogenetics, slow wave-like neural activity was induced in the cerebral cortex. Furthermore, ablation of thalamic matrix cells reduced cortical slow waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに睡眠・覚醒時間を制御する脳領域は報告されているが、睡眠の深さを制御する神経メカニズムは不明のままである。本研究によって、睡眠の深さの唯一の指標とされる「徐波」の生成に視床腹側内側核のマトリックス細胞が関与している事を世界で初めて見いだした。本研究がさらに発展し睡眠の深さを制御するメカニズムが十分に解明されれば、効率よく深い睡眠を取る手法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。