Involvement of the olfactory tubercle in homeostatic regulation of feeding behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Murata Koshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10631913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞部 寛之  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80511386)
塩谷 和基  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90907015)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経科学 / 嗅結節 / ホメオスタシス / 摂食行動 / ドーパミン受容体 / オレキシン / オピオイド / 摂食関連ホルモン / 内分泌 / 嗅覚
Outline of Research at the Start
どんなにおいしそうな匂いでも、お腹がいっぱいになると不快に感じることがある。空腹・満腹に応じて嗅覚の情動体験は変化するが、その神経メカニズムはよくわかっていない。近年の研究で、ドーパミン神経系の一部である嗅結節(olfactory tubercle)には機能ドメインが存在し、特定のドメインが匂いの誘引性および忌避性の形成に関わることが示唆された。本研究では① 嗅結節機能ドメインが摂食行動の制御に関わるか、② 機能ドメインの食べ物の匂いへの応答性が空腹-満腹間でホメオスタティックに調整を受けるか、③ 受けるとしたらどのような分子メカニズムによるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the role of the olfactory tubercle (OT) in regulating eating behavior and its homeostatic control. We histologically identified the expression of orexin receptors and opioid precursor genes in the OT. Orexin receptor Hcrtr2 expression was observed in the Islands of Calleja and dense cell layer of the mouse OT. We discovered dopamine receptor D1 neurons co-expressing Pdyn and Penk in the OT anteromedial domain. In addition, local injection of orexin into the rat OT enhanced "liking" reactions revealed by a taste reactivity test, indicating that the anteromedial domain of the OT is involved in the formation of food-related reward responses. These results suggest that the OT plays a significant role in the homeostatic regulation of eating behavior, providing new insights into the neural mechanisms underlying olfactory-driven feeding behaviors. This research implies developing novel approaches to treat eating disorders and managing healthy eating habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、嗅結節が摂食行動の制御において重要な役割を果たすことを示し、その神経メカニズムの理解を深めるものである。摂食関連ホルモンとして知られるオレキシンペプチドの嗅結節における作用点や役割を解明し、さらに嗅結節オピオイド前駆体遺伝子の発現様式から、嗅結節前内側ドメインが体内のホルモン変動によるホメオスタティックな制御を受けて摂食行動を制御する機能をもつことが示された。これらの知見は、拒食症や肥満などの病的な食行動の予防や治療への新たなアプローチをもたらすと期待される。