Central mechanisms of osmosensing for water-intake control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Sakuta Hiraki  基礎生物学研究所, 超階層生物学センター, 助教 (40343743)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体液恒常性 / 飲水行動制御 / 浸透圧センサー / Nax / SLC9A4
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは終板脈管器官(OVLT)で発現するNaチャネル分子NaxとNa+/H+交換輸送体ファミリー分子SLC9A4が、水分摂取行動制御を担うNa+濃度センサーであることを明らかにしたが、存在が示唆されている浸透圧センサーの分子の実体は、依然として不明のままである。本研究は、申請者らの同定したOVLT特異的に発現する分子群の中から、未知の浸透圧センサー分子の実体を明らかにし、これまでの成果と合わせて浸透圧(Na+濃度を含む)上昇時の水分摂取行動制御の脳内機構の全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, we have elucidated that Nax and SLC9A4 in the organum vasculosum lamina terminalis (OVLT), a sensory circumventricular organ devoid of the blood-brain barrier, function as [Na+] sensors in the brain responsible for water-intake behavior. However, it has also been revealed that signals from unknown osmosensors contribute to the control of water-intake behavior. In this study, we aimed to identify the unknown osmosensor molecules among the molecules specifically expressed in the OVLT, which we have identified. Despite identifying several promising candidate molecules, we have not yet elucidated the precise nature of the brain's osmosensor molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我々の研究グループが明らかにしたNa+濃度センサーNaxによる塩分摂取行動制御の脳内機構に関する研究と対を成すものである。したがって、これらの成果と本研究を合わせることにより体液のNa+濃度および浸透圧の感知とその情報に基づく行動制御機構の全体像が明らかになるものと考えられ、本研究の学術的意義は極めて高いといえる。体液恒常性の異常は重篤な全身状態の悪化をもたらす。また体液恒常性維持機構と血圧調節機構の間には強い繋がりがある。本研究の成果は、これらの関連疾患の発症メカニズムの解明、並びにその治療の基礎となる知見を提供すると考えられる。