Function of cerebellar nucleus in motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Masato Inoue  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (10423047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 茂  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (00251231)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動学習 / サル / リーチング / ニューロン活動 / 小脳 / 小脳核
Outline of Research at the Start
運動学習では、運動の誤差情報を用いて次の運動を変化させることが重要である。腕の到達運動では次の試行まで運動を修正させる方向を保持しているが、このような持続的な誤差情報への変換に小脳でのLTDが本当に関与しているかは明らかにされていない。本研究では、リーチング運動遂行時のサルのニューロン活動を、小脳核から記録し、運動の誤差情報の時空間的特性を解析することにより、小脳-大脳における持続的な誤差情報への変換・保持メカニズムを明らかにする。この研究により、運動学習の脳内メカニズムを解明でき、効果的なリハビリテーション方法や運動の訓練方法の開発に寄与できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the sudden death of the trained monkeys, recording was no longer possible, but by training another monkey, recording could begin in March 2024. Although the period was too short to obtain sufficient data for analysis, results are now being obtained that suggest that neurons in the cerebellar nuclei encode error information.
This study was conducted in collaboration with a co-researcher, Professor Shigeru Kitazawa of the Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Osaka University. Animal experiments in this study were conducted in accordance with the "Basic Guidelines for the Proper Conduct of Animal Experiments" established by the Science Council of Japan. This study was conducted with the approval of the Ethical Review Committee for Animal Experiments of the Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Osaka University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、運動の誤差情報処理への小脳のLTDの関与を明らかにすることができ、大脳皮質のLTPと小脳のLTDの運動学習へ役割の違いを明らかにすることが出来ると考えられる。この研究により、大脳皮質と小脳への効果的な刺激方法を開発する事により、効果的なリハビリテーション法や運動の訓練方法の確立に寄与できると考えられる。