siRNA prodrugs activated by Cu(I) in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morihiro Kunihiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70713890)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銅イオン / siRNA / がん / プロドラッグ / ルシフェラーゼ / 核酸化学 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高濃度の銅(I)イオンに応答したsiRNAの活性化を行うことで、がん選択的なRNAi医薬品としての可能性を世界で初めて示す。本研究が成功すれば、正常細胞への影響を抑制可能な副作用が小さい核酸医薬の開発につながることが期待される。本手法は外部刺激に頼ることがなく、医療現場で用いる際に特別な装置や技術を必要としないため、非常に実用性の高いがん治療薬になり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed siRNAs that respond to copper ions accumulated in large amounts in cancer cells, aiming to construct a system capable of selectively knocking down specific genes in cancer cells. Initially, we chemically synthesized artificial amidite blocks protected with functional groups that can be selectively removed by copper ions, and incorporated them into DNA and RNA. We assessed the responsiveness to copper ions in a non-cultured cell system and observed selective removal of the protective groups by copper ions. Finally, we synthesized a copper ion-responsive siRNA targeting the mRNA of Cyclin B1, a protein known to be up-regulated in cancer cells. Introduction of this engineered siRNA into cancer cells resulted in copper ion-dependent knockdown of Cyclin B1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは長年日本人の死因の第一位であり、その効果的な治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。抗がん剤を用いた化学療法は外科手術および放射線治療に並ぶ重要ながん治療法の1つであるが、正常細胞に対しても毒性を示すため副作用が問題となる。本研究ではがん細胞内に集積しやすい銅イオンに応答して薬効を発現するsiRNAを開発した。本人工siRNAは細胞内の銅イオン濃度に依存してがん関連タンパク質Cyclin B1のmRNAをノックダウンするため、正常細胞にほとんど影響を与えることなくがん治療に用いることが可能である、将来的には担がんマウスモデルを用いたin vivo実験により、抗がんsiRNA医薬として評価する。