Design of functional chaperone compounds based on structural stabilisation of mutant enzymes and their application in the treatment of Pompe disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kato Atsushi  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (60303236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 達  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00222935)
中込 泉  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30237242)
名取 良浩  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50584455)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリソソーム病 / グリコシダーゼ / イミノ糖 / シャペロン / フォールディング / ポンペ病 / シャペロン療法 / 酵素補充療法
Outline of Research at the Start
ポンペ病は、リソソームに局在する酸性α-glucosidase (GAA)の遺伝的活性低下に起因する疾患であり、厚生労働省難治性疾患等政策研究事業の一つとなっている。本研究課題では、ポンペ病患者の変異タンパク質の立体構造に基づいた医薬分子設計、糖質生化学、創薬化学の研究手法を駆使して、ミューテーション部位に応じた「最適な低分子シャペロン」を創製し、ポンペ病の新しい治療薬の開発を待ち望んでいる患者に革新的な新薬を届けることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provides the first example of a strategy to design a high affinity ligand toward lysosomal acid α-glucosidase (GAA) focusing on alkyl branches on 1-deoxynojirimycin (DNJ); 5-C-Heptyl-DNJ produced a nanomolar affinity for the GAA, with a Ki value of 0.0047 μM, which is 13-fold more potent than DNJ. The protein thermal shift assay revealed that 10 μM 5-C-heptyl-DNJ increased the midpoint of protein denaturation temperature (Tm) to 73.6 °C from 58.6 °C in the absence of the ligand, significantly improving the thermal stability of rhGAA. Furthermore, 5-C-heptyl-DNJ dose-dependency increased intracellular GAA activities in Pompe patient’s fibroblasts with the M519V mutation. The introduction of C5 alkyl branches on DNJ provides a new molecular strategy for pharmacological chaperone therapy for Pompe disease which may lead to the development of higher affinity and practically useful chaperones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポンペ病はGAAの 活性低下に起因する疾患であり、厚生労働省難治性疾患等政策研究事業対象の稀少疾患に指定されている。従来用いられてきた酵素補充療法は、抗体の産生や副作用の問題など克服すべき点が多くあった。本研究課題を通して既存のDNJに代わる新たな化合物デザインの提案に成功した。本化合物群とrhGAAの併用投与は、rhGAAに強く結合することで酵素の安定性と成熟度を高め、その結果、酵素の輸送効率を飛躍的に向上させ、より低用量で酵素補充療法が実施可能になることが期待される。更に、本成果は既存のDNJによるシャペロン療法が無効な変異を有するポンペ病患者にも新たな治療薬開発の指針を与えるものである。