Generating proteomic data on signalling pathways in pathogenic bacteria for the discovery of new antibiotic target molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Emiko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (40379912)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒスチジンキナーゼ / 2成分伝達系 / レスポンスレギュレータ / リン酸化 / Phos-tag / 阻害剤 / 抗生物質 / 2成分伝達系 / ヒスチジンキナーゼ阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,病原菌の薬剤耐性などに関わる情報伝達経路を構成するヒスチジンキナーゼを標的とした新規抗生物質の探索が進められている。また,その経路に関わる他のタンパク質も抗生物質の新規標的となり得ることが示唆されている。しかし,化学的に不安定なヒスチジンやアスパラギン酸のリン酸化を介するこの機構は,質量分析などが適用できず,情報経路を俯瞰できるプロテオームデータがない。本研究では,申請者らが開発した不安定リン酸化タンパク質の解析技術を利用し,細菌のシグナル伝達と外部環境因子との関連を網羅的に解析する。データから情報伝達機構のクロストークなどを発見し,新規抗生物質の標的分子を探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the development of inhibitors of histidine kinase (HK), which constitutes a signalling pathway involved in drug resistance, virulence development and growth potency of pathogenic bacteria, has been pursued in Japan and abroad. The aim of this study was to accumulate data on the comprehensive analysis of the relationship between signal activation by HK and external environmental factors using the ‘Fostag’ technique for analysing HK phosphorylation, so that the target molecules of novel antibiotics such as inhibitors can emerge. We created pseudo-E. coli in which several types of HKs, such as EvgS, which is considered to be involved in the development of virulence in pathogenic E. coli and dysenteriae, and HKs involved in drug resistance, were constantly expressed, and examined the transcriptome changes associated with the expression of these HKs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性病原細菌は世界的脅威であり,それらの増殖,病原性,薬剤耐性遺伝子の発現にかかわる細菌独特のタンパク質は,既存の薬剤とは全く異なる作用店を持つ薬剤耐性菌にも有効な次世代型抗菌薬として期待され,開発が望まれている。しかし,それらのタンパク質の機能を俯瞰できるプロテオームデータはまだ揃っていない。それらの機能に迫るデータを蓄積することは,新しい抗菌薬の作用点の発見,開発に役立つ。