Development of novel NHO ligands for transition-metal catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ando Shin  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (00622599)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords配位子 / 炭素 / 遷移金属触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は有機化学反応を円滑に進めるために有用な触媒、中でも金属を含んだ金属触媒の開発を目指します。溶液に溶けて機能する金属触媒を開発する際には金属に様々な機能を付与する配位子という存在が重要で、この研究ではこの配位子として奇妙で魅力的な性質を持つ有機化合物を用います。NHOと呼ばれるこの化合物は触媒への応用例がほとんど無く、世界に先駆けて広く有用なNHO含有金属触媒の開発を検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N-heterocyclic olefin (NHO) ligands are alkylidene derivatives of NHCs that have emerged as highly electron-donative ligands over the past decade. Despite of their intriguing binding abilities of NHO ligands, reports of NHO-metal complexes remain limited. In this study, we synthesized a novel NHO that was equipped with a bicyclic framework. This 2-methyleneimidazolidine-based NHO was successfully applied to syntheses of Rh and Pd complexes, and the structures of the isolated complexes were confirmed via XRD and computational studies. Additionally, we found that [(NHO)PdCl2]2 complexes had a phosphine co-ligand that proved effective as a catalyst for Suzuki-Miyaura coupling at ambient temperature. By optimizing the N-substituents of NHO ligands and a phosphine co-ligand, we developed a [(NHO)Pd{[2-(CH3O)C6H4]3P}Cl2] complex as a catalyst that shows good catalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
望む化学変換に有効な金属触媒系を確立するには、配位子の電子供与性の調節が不可欠であり、その多様性の拡張は実現可能な化学反応の多様化につながる。本研究では、電子供与性が高いことが知られているものの、錯体合成等への応用が極限定的なNHOを基盤構造として用いた。独自に飽和型NHOを開発して種々検討した結果、その電子供与性は汎用されるNHC配位子よりも高く、既知の不飽和型NHOよりも低い、NHCと不飽和NHOの間の性質を示す配位子であることが分かった。独自にNHO-Pd錯体が触媒として機能する例も見出したことから、更なる検討によって新奇反応を実現し得る金属触媒の開発につながるものと期待する。