Studies on the synthesis of bioactive meroterpenoids through a biomimetic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Seiichi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (90261320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメロテルペノイド / 架橋多環式骨格 / ポリエン環化反応 / エポキシアリルシラン / 触媒的不斉還元 / バークレーオンB / 架橋四環性化合物 / 閉環メタセシス / 架橋環 / 短工程合成法 / ルイス酸 / 抗腫瘍活性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生物活性メロテルペノイドとして知られるバークレーオン類の合成を試みる。はじめにD環上置換基の、環化反応に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、A環を構築した後にD環の酸化度を整えてバークレーオンBの全合成を達成する。中間体からラジカルを発生させ、転位を行ってバークレージオンを、その化学変換により関連天然物群を合成する。また、生合成を忠実に再現する効率的な生合成模倣合成を実現する。得られた化合物を用いて構造活性相関に関する情報を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated a method for the synthesis of bioactive natural products, in which a biomimetic transformation (polyene cyclization reaction) is used as a key step. It was found that the use of catalytic asymmetric reduction could shorten the synthetic route to the epoxyallylsilane, the substrate for the polyene cyclization reaction. We also clarified the effects of substituents near the bridgehead position on the polyene cyclization reaction. The bridged tricyclic compound obtained was successfully converted to the compound, which needs a few more steps for the total synthesis, by chemical transformations involving ring-closing metathesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリエン環化反応は従来、ステロイドなどに見られる多環式縮合環の構築で威力を発揮してきた。一方、私たちは同反応で架橋構造をもつ多環式骨格を構築できることを明らかにしていたが、本研究によりその骨格構築法の実用性を示すことができた。本研究で合成法を確立した化合物群と同一の骨格をもつ化合物は抗腫瘍活性をはじめとする顕著な生物活性をもつが、天然からの供給量がわずかなため、活性の全貌が明らかにされているとは言い難い。本研究は同化合物群の創薬への展開を後押しするものである。