Project/Area Number |
21K06459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南川 典昭 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (40209820)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 核酸医薬 / ヌクレオシド / ヌクレオチド / 4'-チオヌクレオシド / ヌクレアーゼ抵抗性 / オリゴヌクレオチド / Tm / 抗HIV活性 / リパーゼ / 光学分割 / LNA/BNA / 抗ウィルス薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗ウィルス薬と核酸医薬の開発を二元戦略とする新規ヌクレオシド誘導体のデザインと合成に取り組む。核酸医薬として使用できるよう、核酸と同じ形式での高分子化が可能なヌクレオシドとして、4’-置換4’-チオヌクレオシドと4’位にヒドロキシアルキルを導入したジデオキシヌクレオシドの2種類の誘導体をデザインした。前者については、先に当研究室で開発した合成法を鍵段階として利用する。特に、核酸医薬への応用の点では、これらの誘導体を含むオリゴヌクレオチド(短鎖のDNAやRNA)は、二重鎖の安定化に加え、酵素分解に対する抵抗性を有することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two novel nucleoside derivatives were designed, both of which can be applied to the development of antiviral drugs and nucleic acid therapeutics. These derivatives involve modifications at the 4’ position of the nucleoside sugar moiety of a 4’-thionucleoside as well as a dideoxynucleoside. Although the antiviral activity evaluation of the obtained nucleoside derivatives remains inconclusive, in terms of application to nucleic acid therapeutics, the properties of 4’-thio LNA/BNA-type oligonucleotides synthesized from the above mentioned 4’-thionucleosides were analyzed and evaluated. As a result, the introduction of the newly synthesized nucleosides stabilized the double-stranded formation of oligonucleotides and demonstrated resistance to degradation by nucleases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新規抗ウィルス薬の開発は現在の創薬研究において高い緊急性を要するものとなっている。加えて、核酸医薬の実用化に向けた修飾ヌクレオチドの開発についても同様に高いニーズが存在する。これらの問題に対する取り組みとしては、構造的新規性を有するヌクレオシド誘導体の合成と評価を伴った基礎的取組が必要不可欠である。本研究では、抗ウィルス薬の開発と核酸医薬に適応可能なヌクレオチドユニットの創製を同時に行える戦略を取り、新たなヌクレオシド誘導体の合成を達成した。得られた誘導体を組み込んだオリゴヌクレオチドは期待通り、高い二重鎖安定性とヌクレアーゼ抵抗性を示し、新たな核酸医薬開発に道を開くものである。