Aerobic C(sp3)-H functionalization for the synthesis of heterocyclic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2023)
Tohoku University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kumada Kanako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (30748504)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭素-水素結合官能基化 / 複素環化合物 / 銅触媒 / 分子状酸素 / フェナントリジン / スルタム / イソキサゾリン / ベンゾラクトン / 遷移金属触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属触媒を用いたsp3炭素-水素結合の直截的な官能基化による複素環化合物の合成法は,アトムエコノミー(原子効率)・ステップエコノミー(短工程)に優れた有用な手法である.本研究では,銅と酸素分子から形成される copper-oxo 錯体を用いた分子内sp3炭素-水素結合官能基化によって,複素環化合物の新規合成法の開発を行う.本反応の実現によって,効率的かつ環境調和性に優れた複素環化合物の合成が可能となり,革新的な化学プロセスが構築できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C(sp3)-H oxidative functionalization is of great importance in modern organic chemistry because it enables straightforward transformation of organic compounds. Most of existing methods require the use of stoichiometric amount of oxidants such as hypervalent iodines and peroxides. From economical and environmental aspects, molecular oxygen is considered to be an ideal oxidant because of its low cost and the generation of water as a by-product. In this study, we developed copper-catalyzed aerobic C(sp3)-H functionalization of aniline derivatives for the syntheses of phenanthridines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子状酸素を酸化剤として用いたC(sp3)-H結合の官能基化により,複素環化合物であるフェナントリジンの実用的な合成法を確立することができた.本手法は今後様々な複素環骨格構築法に応用していくことができると考えている.また,本研究成果により,直截的に生理活性物質や機能性材料の基本骨格として多く存在する複素環化合物を効率的かつ環境調和的に合成することが可能になると考えられ,医学・薬学・材料科学等の広範な分野に大きく貢献できる.