novation of Carbene Chemistry; Controlling Reactivity by Metal, Substrate, Generation Method and Synthetic Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Harada Shingo  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (50722691)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordscarbene / silver / boron / catalysis / 銀 / ロジウム / カルベン / DFT / 触媒 / 金属触媒 / 金属 / 合成 / 反応開発 / 密度汎関数法 / 合成展開
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑な化学構造を有する生物活性分子の合成法開発は、創薬の観点で社会的ニーズが高く、特に重要な研究課題である。申請者は金属カルベン種の反応特性に着目した合成展開を行なってきた。金属カルベンとは、中性二配位のカルベンと金属原子が二重結合を形成した化学種である。同化学種は、対応するジアゾ化合物から系中発生させる手法が一般に用いられるが、ジアゾ化合物は潜在的な爆発性を有する。本研究ではジアゾ化合物を用いずに多様な金属カルベン反応を開発して、創薬科学分野への貢献を目的とする。申請者は金属種に依存する選択性発現機構の解明と合成化学的応用を目指し、系統的な研究を推進する事で未踏金属カルベン化学を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to control highly reactive chemical species and to develop novel organic synthetic methods. As a result, we successfully developed a boron-catalyzed reaction based on a metal-free carbene generation method. Using DFT calculations to analyze the mechanism, an unprecedented activation mode involving boron-carbon bond formation was found. We also investigated the development of conversion methods for cycloheptatrienes (CHTs) and norcaradienes (NCDs) synthesized under diazo-free conditions. It was found that the [4+2]-cycloaddition reaction of NCDs proceeds with aryne species, while the [6+2]-cycloaddition reaction of CHTs proceeds with nitroso compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な化学構造を有する生物活性分子の合成法開発は、創薬の観点で社会的ニーズが高く特に重要な研究課題である。反応性の高いカルベン種を用いることで複雑分子を一挙に合成可能であるが、反応性や選択性の制御が困難だった。特定の反応系に限定されるものの、本研究で開発された手法により未達成だったエナンチオ選択的な分子骨格構築が可能となった。またカルベン種は、対応するジアゾ化合物から系中発生させる手法が一般に用いられるが、ジアゾ化合物は潜在的な爆発性や不安定性を有する。本研究では、ジアゾ化合物を用いずに多様なカルベン反応を開発した。これらの手法や知見は、低分子創薬の加速化につながることから、社会的意義も高い。