Generations and Transformations of Hetero-Element Radicals by External Physical-Chemical Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Wang Chao  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (90610436)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords14 族ヘテロ元素化学 / ラジカル反応 / 電子励起状態 / 光化学反応 / 電子移動反応 / 励起状態 / ヘテロ元素 / ラジカル / 誘導体化反応 / 機能性分子創製 / 有機ケイ素化学 / 有機ゲルマニウム化学 / 有機ホウ素化学 / 有機硫黄化学 / 反応機構解析 / 計算化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「14-16 族元素(第 3 周期以降)」の特性と潜在能力を最大限に引き出し、元素化学、合成化学の新手法・新概念・新理論の確立および新機能の創出を目指します。物理エネルギー(光、電気、機械刺激など)による電子励起状態の積極利用を基盤とし、14-16 族官能基を自在に導入する革新的プロセスの開発を目指し、機能性分子、天然物や医薬品などの合成の最終段階での使用にも耐えうる高選択性誘導体化反応や新たな合成手法を確立することを目標とします。さらに、理論計算と実験化学の協奏により、14-16 族元素の潜在能力を最大限に引き出す分子設計を行い、機能性分子構築・新機能創出に挑みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New protocols for mild, efficient, and selective generations and synthetic transformations of silyl and germyl radicals are established by developing novel photo-excited electron transfer reactions. Furthermore, the first protocol of cis-thioboration of alkynes is also established based on new generation pathway for B and S radicals. These results provide new possibility for design and syntheses of hetero-element-containing functional molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケイ素やゲルマニウム等は、光・電子材料や医薬品をはじめとする様々な機能性分子の基本骨格として大きな期待が寄せられているため、効率的な14 族ヘテロ元素の導入・変換手法が強く求められている。本研究は、基底状態での反応化学に基づいた従来法からの脱却を目指し、電子励起・電子移動の活用による 14 族ヘテロ元素ラジカル種の新規発生法・変換法を実現し、ヘテロ元素を用いる分子変換・物質創製の新たな可能性を示してきた。更に、本研究により開発された14 族元素化学新反応は、温和な条件下で幅広い基質に適用でき、機能性材料や医薬品分子の創出への応用が期待される