Molecular synthesis based on radical formation by direct photoexcitation of boron-ate complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2023)
Kanazawa University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sumida Yuto  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (40630976)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機ホウ素アート錯体 / 光反応 / ラジカル反応 / 直接光励起 / 有機ラジカル発生 / ホウ素アート錯体 / 合成光化学 / ラジカル / 一電子移動 / ラジカルカップリング / アルキルラジカル
Outline of Research at the Start
有機ラジカルは二電子による化学変換とは異なる合成戦略をもたらす。近年、精力的に研究されている光レドックス触媒による分子変換は、触媒の酸化還元過程も考慮する必要があるため、必然的に素過程が多段階となる。結果、しばしば反応が低効率あるいは進行しないといった問題が生じる。本研究では、より直截的な反応基質の直接光励起による有機ラジカル発生法に基づき、これらの課題を解決する。また触媒化を実現し、合成光化学における新たなプラットフォームを開拓する。すなわち、光励起されるホウ素アート錯体を設計し、励起エネルギーを選択的な結合切断に利用することで革新的な有機ラジカル発生法と、それに基づく分子変換法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop an exhaustive organic radical generation method by direct excitation and to achieve highly challenging molecular transformations using this method. In particular, by using boron-ate complexes prepared from boracene, organic radical generation by direct excitation with visible light, which was previously difficult, was achieved. The resultant system also enables highly efficient conversion of a wide variety of organic molecules. This methodology provides straightforward chemical transformations that do not rely on conventional photocatalysis and pioneers the basis for new methods in photosynthetic chemistry. The results of this research will contribute significantly to a wide range of fields, including organic synthesis, drug discovery science, chemical biology and materials science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、直接励起による有機ラジカル発生法という新たな化学手法を確立し、高難度な分子変換を実現した点にある。これにより、従来の熱的経路では困難であった反応様式を可能にし、有機合成の新たな可能性を切り拓いた。また、社会的意義としては、この新手法が創薬や材料科学などの分野での応用展開を見据えたものである点が挙げられる。特に、光触媒を必要としないため、コストや環境負荷の低減にも寄与する。本研究成果は、持続可能な化学プロセスの開発に貢献し、将来的には産業界での実用化も期待される。